Financial audit entities, reviews and other related services

Appendix two

Aboriginal Housing Office

Agency for Clinical Innovation

Agency for Clinical Innovation Special Purpose Service Entity

Agricultural Scientific Collections Trust

Albury Base Hospital

Albury Wodonga Health NSW Employment Division Special Purpose Service Entity

Alpha Distribution Ministerial Holding Corporation

Ambulance Service of New South Wales

Ambulance Service of New South Wales Special Purpose Entity

ANZAC Health and Medical Research Foundation Trust

ANZAC Health and Medical Research Foundation Trust Fund

Art Gallery of New South Wales Foundation

Art Gallery of New South Wales Trust

Art Gallery of New South Wales Trust Staff Agency

Australian Museum Trust

Australian Museum Trust Staff Agency

Australian Technology Park Sydney Limited

Barangaroo Delivery Authority

Barangaroo Delivery Authority Staff Agency

Belgenny Farm Agricultural Heritage Centre Trust

Biamanga Board of Management

Board of Surveying and Spatial Information

Border Fence Maintenance Board

Building Insurers’ Guarantee Corporation

Building Professionals Board

Bureau of Health Information

Bureau of Health Information Staff Agency

Buroba Pty Ltd

Cancer Institute NSW

Cancer Institute NSW Special Purpose Service Entity

CB Alexander Foundation

Cemeteries and Crematoria NSW

Centennial Park and Moore Park Trust

Central Coast Local Health District

Central Coast Local Health District Special Purpose Entity

Central Coast Regional Development Corporation

Chief Investigator of the Office of Transport Safety Investigations

City West Housing Pty Limited

Clinical Excellence Commission

Clinical Excellence Commission Special Purpose Service Entity

Coal Innovation Fund

Cobar Water Board

Combat Sports Authority of NSW

Corporation Sole ‘Minister Administering the Heritage Act, 1977’

Cowra Japanese Garden Maintenance Foundation Limited

Crown Employees (NSW Fire Brigades Firefighting Staff Death & Disability) Superannuation Fund

Crown Entity

Electricity Retained Interest Corporation Fund – (ERIC-A and ERIC-E )
Restart NSW Fund
Social and Affordable Housing NSW Fund

Crown Solicitor’s Office

Dams Safety Committee

Department of Education

Department of Family and Community Services

John Williams Memorial Charitable Trust

Department of Finance, Services and Innovation

Professional Standards Council

Department of Industry

AVETMISS
Fisheries Trust Funds
Game and Pest Management Trust Fund
Crown Reserves Improvement Fund
Jobs for NSW Fund

Department of Justice

State Rescue Board

Department of Planning and Environment

Department of Premier and Cabinet

Department of Transport

Destination NSW

Destination NSW Staff Agency

eHealth NSW

eHealth NSW Special Purpose Service Entity

Electricity Assets Ministerial Holding Corporation

Electricity Retained Interest Corporation – Ausgrid

Electricity Retained Interest Corporation – Endeavour Energy

Electricity Transmission Ministerial Holding Corporation

Energy Industries Superannuation Scheme Pty Limited

EIF Pty Ltd
Energy Industries Superannuation Scheme Pool A
Energy Industries Superannuation Scheme Pool B
Energy Investment Fund

Environment Protection Authority

Environment Protection Authority Staff Agency

Environmental Trust

Epsilon Distribution Ministerial Holding Corporation

Essential Energy

Far West Local Health District

Far West Local Health District Special Purpose Entity

Financial Counselling Trust Fund

Fire and Rescue New South Wales

Forestry Corporation of NSW

Gaagal Wanggaan (South Beach) Board of Management

Generator Property Management Pty Limited

Graythwaite Charitable Trust

Greater Sydney Commission

Greyhound Welfare and Integrity Commission

Office of the Greyhound Welfare and Integrity Commission

Gulaga Board of Management

Health Administration Corporation

Public Health System Support Special Purpose Service Entity

Health Care Complaints Commission

Health Care Complaints Commission Staff Agency

Health Education and Training Institute

Health Education and Training Institute Special Purpose Service Entity

Health Infrastructure

Health Infrastructure Special Purpose Entity

Health Professional Councils Authority

Chinese Medicine Council of NSW
Chiropractic Council of NSW
Dental Council of NSW
Health Professional Council’s Authority
Medical Council of NSW
Medical Radiation Council of NSW
Nursing and Midwifery Council of NSW
Occupational Therapy Council of NSW
Optometry Council of NSW
Osteopathy Council of NSW
Pharmacy Council of NSW
Physiotherapy Council of NSW
Podiatry Council of NSW
Psychology Council of NSW

Health Share NSW

Health Share NSW Special Purpose Service Entity

Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales

Foundation for the Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales
Foundation for the Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales Limited

Home Purchase Assistance Fund

Hunter Development Corporation

Hunter New England Local Health District

Hunter New England Local Health District Special Purpose Service Entity

Hunter Water Australia Pty Limited

Hunter Water Corporation

Illawarra Health and Medical Research Institute Limited

Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District

Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District Special Purpose Service Entity

Independent Commission Against Corruption

Independent Liquor and Gaming Authority

Independent Pricing and Regulatory Tribunal

Independent Pricing and Regulatory Tribunal Staff Agency

Independent Transport Safety Regulator

Independent Transport Safety Regulator Staff Agency

Information and Privacy Commission NSW

Infrastructure NSW

Infrastructure NSW Staff Agency

Insurance and Care NSW

Jenolan Caves Reserve Trust

Judicial Commission of New South Wales

Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health Network

Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health Network Special Purpose Entity

Landcom

Lands Administration Ministerial Corporation

Law Enforcement Conduct Commission

Law Enforcement Conduct Commission Staff Agency

Legal Aid Commission of New South Wales

Legal Aid Commission Staff Agency

Legal Profession Admission Board

Legal Services Council

LGSS Pty Limited

Liability Management Ministerial Corporation

Library Council of New South Wales

Library Council of New South Wales Staff Agency

Lifetime Care and Support Authority of New South Wales

Local Land Services

Local Land Services Staff Agency

Long Service Corporation

Lord Howe Island Board

Luna Park Reserve Trust

Mental Health Commission of New South Wales

Mental Health Commission of NSW Staff Agency

Mid North Coast Local Health District

Mid North Coast Local Health District Special Purpose Service Entity

Ministerial Development Corporation

Ministerial Holding Corporation

Ministry of Health

Mt Grenfell Historic Site Board of Management

Multicultural NSW

Multicultural NSW Staff Agency

Murrumbidgee Local Health District

Murrumbidgee Local Health District Special Purpose Entity

Mutawintji Board of Management

National Art School

Natural Resources Access Regulator

National Centre for Immunisation Research and Surveillance

Natural Resources Commission

Natural Resources Commission Staff Agency

Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District

Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District Special Purpose Entity

New South Wales Aboriginal Land Council

NSWALC Resources Pty Ltd

New South Wales Crime Commission

New South Wales Crime Commission Staff Agency

New South Wales Electoral Commission

New South Wales Electoral Commission Staff Agency

New South Wales General Government and Total State Sectors

New South Wales Government Telecommunications Authority (TELCO)

New South Wales Health Foundation

New South Wales Institute of Sport

Institute of Sport Staff Agency

New South Wales Rural Assistance Authority

New South Wales Rural Fire Service

BushFire Co-ordinating Committee

New South Wales Technical and Further Education Commission

TAFE Commission (Senior Executives) Staff

New South Wales Treasury Corporation

TCorp IM Hour-Glass Medium Term Growth Fund
ICNSW Australian Equities Fund
ICNSW International Equities Fund
ICNSW International Equities Hedged Fund
Insurers’ Guarantee Fund Investment Trust
Long Service Corporation Investment Fund
NSW Infrastructure Future Fund
Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund Investment Trust
TCorp Commonwealth Guarantee Fee
TCorp IM Alternative Risk Premia Fund
TCorp IM Australian Inflation Linked Bond Fund
TCorp IM Bank Loan Fund
TCorp IM Cash Fund
TCorp IM Direct Investment Fund C
TCorp IM Direct Investment Fund D
TCorp IM Direct Investment Fund E
TCorp IM Emerging Market Debt Fund
TCorp IM High Yield Fund
TCorp IM Long Term Growth Fund
TCorp IM Small Cap Australian Share Fund
TCorp IM Strategic Cash Fund
TCorpIM Australian Bond Fund
TCorpIM Australian Share Fund
TCorpIM Cyclical Growth Australian Share Fund
TCorpIM Cyclical Growth International Share Fund
TCorpIM Direct Infrastructure Fund A
TCorpIM Direct Investment Fund B
TCorpIM Downside Protection Australian Share Fund
TCorpIM Downside Protection International Share Fund
TCorpIM Emerging Markets Share Fund
TCorpIM Global Credit Fund
TCorpIM Indexed Australian Share Fund
TCorpIM Indexed International Share Unhedged Fund
TCorpIM International Share (Hedged) Fund
TCorpIM International Share (Unhedged) Fund
TCorpIM Liquidity Cash Fund
TCorpIM Listed Property Fund
TCorpIM Multi-Asset Class Fund
TCorpIM Specialist Emerging Markets Share Fund
TCorpIM Unlisted Infrastructure Fund
TCorpIM Unlisted Property Fund
Treasury Managed Fund Investment

Northern NSW Local Health District

Northern NSW Local Health District Special Purpose Entity

Northern Sydney Local Health District

Northern Sydney Local Health District Special Purpose Entity

NSW Architects Registration Board

NSW Biodiversity Conservation Trust

NSW Crown Holiday Parks Trust

NSW Education Standards Authority

NSW Education Standards Authority Staff Agency

NSW Fire Brigades Superannuation Pty Limited

NSW Food Authority

NSW Health Pathology

NSW Health Pathology Employment Division

NSW Land and Housing Corporation

NSW Ovine Johne’s Disease Transaction Based Contribution Scheme

NSW Police Force

NSW Self Insurance Corporation

Home Building Compensation Fund

NSW Skills Board

NSW Trains

NSW Trustee and Guardian

NSW Trustee and Guardian – Common Fund

NSW Trustee and Guardian – Common Fund Financial Management

Office of Environment and Heritage

Office of Local Government

Office of Sport

Office of the Children’s Guardian

Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions

Ombudsman’s Office

Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund

Trustees of the Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund

Parliamentary Counsel’s Office

Parramatta Park Trust

Place Management NSW

Planning Ministerial Corporation

Port Authority of New South Wales

Port Botany Lessor Pty Limited

Port Kembla Lessor Pty Limited

Port of Newcastle Lessor Pty Limited

Ports Assets Ministerial Holding Corporation

Property NSW

Public Service Commission

Rail Corporation New South Wales

Rental Bond Board

Responsible Gambling Fund

Rice Marketing Board for the State of New South Wales

Roads and Maritime Services

Rookwood Necropolis Trust

Rookwood General Cemetary Land Manager

Royal Botanic Gardens and Domain Trust

SAS Trustee Corporation

SAS Trustee Corporation – Pooled Fund
SAS Trustee Corporation Staff Agency

Service NSW

Sesquicentenary of Responsible Government Trust Fund

South Eastern Sydney Local Health District

South Eastern Sydney Local Health District Special Purpose Entity

South Western Sydney Local Health District

South Western Sydney Local Health District Special Purpose Entity

Southern NSW Local Health District

Southern NSW Local Health District Special Purpose Entity

Sporting Injuries Compensation Authority

State Archives and Records Authority of New South Wales

State Emergency Service

State Insurance and Regulatory Authority

State Library of New South Wales Foundation

State Rail Authority Residual Holding Corporation

State Rescue Board

State Sporting Venues Authority

State Transit Authority of New South Wales

Subsidence Advisory NSW

Sydney Cricket and Sports Ground Trust

Sydney Ferries

Sydney Local Health District

Sydney Local Health District Special Purpose Service Entity

Sydney Motorway Corporation Pty Limited

WCX M4 AHT Pty Ltd
WCX M4 Asset Hold Trust
WCX M4 Asset Trust
WCX M4 AT Pty Ltd
WCX M4 FinCo Pty Ltd
WCX M4 PHT Pty Ltd
WCX M4 Project Hold Trust
WCX M4 Project Trust
WCX M4 PT Pty Ltd
WCX M4 Pty Limited
WCX M4-M5 Link Asset Hold Trust
WCX M4-M5 Link AHT Pty Ltd
WCX M4-M5 Link Asset Trust
WCX M4-M5 Link AT Pty Ltd
WCX M4-M5 Link Project Hold Trust
WCX M4-M5 Link PHT Pty Ltd
WCX M4-M5 Link Project Trust
WCX M4-M5 Link PT Pty Ltd
WCX M4-M5 Link Finco Pty Ltd
WCX State Works Contractor Pty Ltd
WCX Integrated OpCo Pty Ltd
WCX M5 AHT Pty Ltd
WCX M5 Asset Hold Trust
WCX M5 Asset Trust
WCX M5 AT Pty Ltd
WCX M5 FinCo Pty Ltd
WCX M5 PHT Pty Ltd
WCX M5 Project Hold Trust
WCX M5 Project Trust
WCX M5 PT Pty Ltd

Sydney Olympic Park Authority

Sydney Opera House Trust

Sydney Opera House Trust Staff Agency

Sydney Trains

Sydney Water Corporation

Taronga Conservation Society Australia

Teacher Housing Authority of New South Wales

The Australian Institute of Asian Culture And Visual Arts Limited (VISASIA)

The Brett Whiteley Foundation

The Legislature

The Sydney Children’s Hospitals Network

Sydney Cord Blood Bank

The Treasury

Transport for NSW

Transport Service of NSW

Trustees of the ANZAC Memorial Building

Trustees of the Farrer Memorial Research Scholarship Fund

Trustees of the Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences

Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences Staff Agency

Universities Admissions Centre (NSW & ACT) Pty Limted

UrbanGrowth NSW Development Corporation

Valley Commerce Pty Limited

Venues NSW

Newcastle International Sports Centre Club

Veterinary Practitioners Board

Waste Assets Management Corporation

Water NSW

Wentworth Park Sporting Complex Trust

Western NSW Local Health District

Western NSW Local Health District Special Purpose Entity

Western Sydney Local Health District

Western Sydney Local Health District Special Purpose Entity

Western Sydney Parklands Trust

Wine Grapes Marketing Board

Worimi Conservation Lands Board of Management

Workers Compensation (Dust Diseases) Authority

Workers Compensation Nominal Insurer

Universities

Charles Sturt University

Charles Sturt Campus Services Limited
Charles Sturt Foundation

Macquarie University

Access Macquarie Limited
Australian Proteome Analysis Facility
Bequest from the Estate of FJ Walsh
CMBF Limited
COH Property Trust
Macquarie University Clinical Associates Limited
Macquarie University Hong Kong Foundation Limited
Macquarie University Investment Company No 3 Pty Limited
Macquarie University Professorial Superannuation Scheme
Macquarie University Property Investment Company Pty Limited
Macquarie University Property Investment Trust
MGSM Limited
MUH Operations No.2 Pty Ltd
MUH Operations Pty Ltd
MUPH Clinic Pty Limited
MUPH Hospital Pty Ltd
U@MQ Limited

University of Newcastle

The University of Newcastle Research Associates Limited

UON Singapore Pte Ltd

Southern Cross University

Southern Cross Campus Limited

The University of Sydney

A14 Holdings Pty Ltd
Sydney Talent Pty Limited
SydneyLearning Pty Limited
The Warren Centre for Advanced Engineering Limited
United States Study Centre Limited
University of Sydney Professorial Superannuation System
Westmead IVF Pty Limited

University of New England

Agricultural Business Research Institute
UNE Foundation Ltd
UNE Life Pty Ltd
UNE Partnerships Pty Ltd

University of New South Wales

Australian Education Consultancy Limited
Cystemix Pty Limited
NewSouth Innovations Pty Limited
Qucor Pty Ltd
Scientia Clinical Research Ltd
The New South Wales Minerals Industry/University of NSW Education Trust
UK Foundation of UNSW Australia
University of New South Wales Foundation
University of New South Wales Foundation Limited
University of New South Wales Press Limited
UNSW & Study Abroad – Friends and U.S. Alumni, Inc.
UNSW Global (Singapore) Pte Limited
UNSW Global India Private Limited
UNSW Global Pty Limited
UNSW Hong Kong Foundation Limited
UNSW Hong Kong Limited

University of Wollongong

CCCU Trust
The University of Wollongong Asset Trust
University of Wollongong Recreation and Aquatic Centre Limited
UOW Pulse Ltd
UOWC Ltd
UOWCHK Ltd
UOWD Ltd
USA Foundation, University of Wollongong

University of Technology, Sydney

accessUTS Pty Limited
AustLII Foundation Limited
Insearch Limited
Piivot Pty Ltd
Sydney Educational Broadcasting Limited
UTS Global Pty Limited

Western Sydney University

Western Sydney University Early Learning Ltd
Western Sydney University Enterprises Pty Limited
Western Unlimited Limited
Whitlam Institute within Western Sydney University Limited
Whitlam Institute within Western Sydney University Trust

Local government

Albury City Council

Armidale Regional Council

Ballina Shire Council

Balranald Shire Council

Bathurst Regional Council

Bayside Council

Bega Valley Shire Council

Bellingen Shire Council

Berrigan Shire Council

Blacktown City Council

Bland Shire Council

Blayney Shire Council

Blue Mountains City Council

Bogan Shire Council

Bourke Shire Council

Brewarrina Shire Council

Broken Hill City Council

Burwood Council

Byron Shire Council

Cabonne Council

Camden Council

Campbelltown City Council

Canterbury-Bankstown Council

Carrathool Shire Council

Castlereagh Macquarie County Council

Central Coast Council

Central Darling Shire Council

Central Murray County Council

Central Tablelands County Council

Cessnock City Council

City of Canada Bay Council

City of Parramatta Council

City of Ryde Council

Clarence Valley Council

Cobar Shire Council

Coffs Harbour City Council

Coolamon Shire Council

Coonamble Shire Council

Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional Council

Council of the City of Sydney

Cowra Shire Council

Cumberland Council

Dubbo Regional Council

Dungog Shire Council

Edward River Council

Eurobodalla Shire Council

Fairfield City Council

Federation Council

Forbes Shire Council

Georges River Council

Gilgandra Shire Council

Glen Innes Severn Council

Goldenfields Water County Council

Goulburn Mulwaree Council

Greater Hume Shire Council

Griffith City Council

Gunnedah Shire Council

Gwydir Shire Council

Hawkesbury City Council

Hawkesbury River County Council

Hay Shire Council

Hilltops Council

Inner West Council

Inverell Shire Council

Junee Shire Council

Kempsey Shire Council

Ku-ring-gai Council

Kyogle Council

Lachlan Shire Council

Lake Macquarie City Council

Lane Cove Municipal Council

Leeton Shire Council

Lismore City Council

Lithgow City Council

Liverpool City Council

Liverpool Plains Shire Council

Lockhart Shire Council

Maitland City Council

MidCoast Council

MidCoast Water

Mid-Western Regional Council

Moree Plains Shire Council

Mosman Municipal Council

Murray River Council

Murrumbidgee Council

Muswellbrook Shire Council

Nambucca Shire Council

Narrabri Shire Council

Narrandera Shire Council

Narromine Shire Council

New England Weeds Authority

Newcastle City Council

North Sydney Council

Northern Beaches Council

Oberon Council

Orange City Council

Parkes Shire Council

Penrith City Council

Port Macquarie-Hastings Council

Port Stephens Council

Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council

Randwick City Council

Richmond Valley Council

Riverina Water County Council

Rous County Council

Shellharbour City Council

Shoalhaven City Council

Singleton Council

Snowy Monaro Regional Council

Snowy Valleys Council

Strathfield Municipal Council

Sutherland Shire Council

Tamworth Regional Council

Temora Shire Council

Tenterfield Shire Council

The Council of the Municipality of Hunters Hill

The Council of the Municipality of Kiama

The Council of the Shire of Hornsby

The Hills Shire Council

Tweed Shire Council

Upper Hunter County Council

Upper Hunter Shire Council

Upper Lachlan Shire Council

Upper Macquarie County Council

Uralla Shire Council

Wagga Wagga City Council

Walcha Council

Walgett Shire Council

Warren Shire Council

Warrumbungle Shire Council

Waverley Council

Weddin Shire Council

Wentworth Shire Council

Willoughby City Council

Wingecarribee Shire Council

Wollondilly Shire Council

Wollongong City Council

Woollahra Municipal Council

Yass Valley Council

Audit-related services requested by the Treasurer under section 27B(3)(c) of the Public Finance and Audit Act 1983

Any audit or audit related services for which:

  • a Commonwealth or State Government Body requires, for regulatory purposes, a NSW public sector agency to have information, reports or returns audited, reviewed, examined or certified by an auditor, and
  • a NSW public sector agency asks the Audit Office to undertake the audit, review, examination or certification.

Audit or audit related services to enable NSW public sector agencies to meet requirements under the Corporations Act 2001 or the Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993


Audit reports required by section 24 of the Charitable Fundraising Act 1991 for NSW Government agencies that conduct fundraising appeals


Audit of financial reports for funds within the Special Deposits Account


Audit or audit related services requested by a NSW Government agency in relation to information, reports of returns required to be provided by NSW Government agencies under the terms of a contract, lease or agreements between the NSW Government agency and third parties


Audit of data returns or reports required under the Australian Government/State Agreements


Audit of data returns or reports to acquit Disaster Relief Payments from the Commonwealth


Audit of data returns or reports to acquit grants provided by the Commonwealth and other donors to NSW Government agencies


Audit of universities’ Higher Education Research Data Collection (HERDC) Return – Return 1 as required by Commonwealth funding arrangements and/or agreements


Audit of general purpose financial statements of the:

  • NSW Trustee and Guardian Common Fund – Trustee
  • NSW Trustee and Guardian Common Fund – Financial Management.

 


Audit of special purpose and trust funds for controlled entities of the Ministry of Health


Audit of any Fisheries Trust Funds special purpose financial reports submitted by the Department of Industry


 

Overseas visits

 

Staff member Date of travel Return date Destination Reason
Roopal Rachna 3 July 2017 7 July 2017 Solomon Islands To help build the Solomon Islands Office of the Auditor General’s capacity to perform its audit functions under the Solomon Islands Twinning Arrangement.
Margaret Crawford 5 August 2017 12 August 2017 Tuvalu To attend the 20th Pacific Association of Supreme Audit Institutions (PASAI) Congress.
Celia Withers 24 February 2018 28 February 2018 Hong Kong To undertake an audit of UNSW Hong Kong Limited and UNSW Hong Kong Foundation Limited.
Renee Meimaroglou

Chris Phillips

24 February 2018 3 March 2018 Hong Kong and Singapore To undertake an audit of Australian Education Consultancy Limited, UNSW Hong Kong Limited and UNSW Hong Kong Foundation Limited and UNSW (Singapore) Pte Limited.
Margaret Crawford

Claudia Migotto

3 April 2018 19 April 2018 United States of America and Canada To attend the Canadian Council of Legislative Auditors (CCOLA) Performance Audit Symposium, ACAG-CCOLA joint meeting and to engage with US State Auditors and Federal Government Accountability Office to establish peer relationship and share learnings with one of the world’s peak government oversight bodies.
Farisha Ali

Roopal Rachna

14 April 2018 27 April 2018  Solomon Islands To help build the Solomon Islands Office of the Auditor General’s capacity to perform its audit functions under the Solomon Islands Twinning Arrangement.
Alex Kaiser

Kenia Parsons

16 June 2018 24 June 2018 Solomon Islands To help build the Solomon Islands Office of the Auditor General’s capacity to perform its audit functions under the Solomon Islands Twinning Arrangement.